Latest Posts

Singapore // Smoocht (Brownice) + Veganburg + Loving Hut

By 07:08 , ,

Cafes & Western food:

Smoocht
Smoocht is run by Brownice and it's a new outlet near Chinese Garden MRT! The interior of the cafe is really spacious and it seems like it's gonna be a co-working space too? Maybe that's why the name is different?

There are many available flavours of ice cream! Idk how it compares to the other Brownice stores though, I've not been there in ages.

We were there within the first month of opening so they had 1-for-1 for ice cream and drinks!! :) (It's over now but at the moment they still have weekday promos.) I don't think I've ever ordered a drink at Brownice before actually haha

We had the matcha waffle with passion a-go-go and pink n yellow, BBQ chicken pizza ($15), hot chocolate and iced cappuccino. I didn't keep the receipt but I think this added up to a little over $30 with the promo: ~$10 for the waffle and ice cream and ~$5 for the drinks. What I was most looking forward to here was the matcha waffle - and it didn't disappoint! I love their regular waffle but I like that there's another choice now. (Idk if they have it at the other stores?) It's not overpoweringly grassy but the matcha taste is still there. Also it adds green to the photo and that's a big plus hahaha

319 Jurong East St 31 #01-58
Singapore 600319 
Sun-Thur: 12pm-9pm
Fri-Sat: 12pm-9.30pm


VeganBurg

I've not been here in maybe 3 years+? It's super out of the way for me to travel here but Mum signed us up for 2 trial yoga classes at I12 Katong so that we had a reason to go to the East LOL. We shared the Char-grilled Satay ($9.90) and Avocado Beetroot ($9.90) burgers, both as a set (+$3.90 each). Since I paid we received a student discount of 15% off the bill. I just Googled and I realised that it's because just nice we were there between 2-5pm on a weekday yay! 

The fries are seaweed fries but as you can see they aren't particularly seaweed-y. For the burgers I think there could be a bit more satay sauce/avocado but other than that I loved it! The bread was really nice - it's like more substantial and less airy than regular burger buns :)

Btw the grass in the photo is plastic grass on the bench I was sitting on which was itchy bc I was wearing shorts lolol all for the 'gram

VeganBurg
44 Jalan Eunos Singapore 419502
Open daily 11.30am-10pm
Loving Hut
Met Jaslyn (jaslyngoh on Instagram) here for dinner! I've been here several times but there's still lots from the menu that I've yet to try! I had the pesto pasta this time (since pesto is often not vegan) and it was surprisingly green wow. It's probably because of the spinach though and the taste of herbs wasn't too much. I liked how creamy it was!

229 Joo Chiat Road #01-01 Singapore 427489
Open daily 11.30am-9.30pm


You Might Also Like

0 comments